Privacy Policy

Muse Sleep Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 7, 2017


Muse Sleep, Inc. (“Muse Sleep”) respects the privacy and security of your non-public personal and financial information (“Personal Information”) and protecting your Personal Information is one of our top priorities. This Privacy Policy explains Muse Sleep’s privacy practices, including how we collect and use the Personal Information we receive from you and from other specified sources, and to whom it may be disclosed. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices that are available to you regarding how to access, use, update or correct your personal information.

Muse Sleep follows the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy and may share information as described herein.

What is Personal Information

Muse Sleep defines personal information as information that permits the identity of an individual to whom the information applies to be reasonably ascertained. This can be almost any information, including your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information, bank account information or phone number that is associated with an identifiable, living person.

We Are Committed to Safeguarding Customer Information

In order to better serve your needs now and in the future, we may ask you to provide us with certain information. We understand that you may be concerned about what we will do with such information – particularly any personal or financial information. We agree that you have a right to know how we will utilize the personal information you provide to us. Therefore, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to govern the use and handling of your personal information.

Applicability

This Privacy Policy governs our use of the information which you provide to us. It does not govern the manner in which we may use information we have obtained from any other source, such as information obtained from a public record or from another person or entity.

How Information is Collected

  • Personal Information is collected by Muse Sleep when you choose to provide it to us by selecting the option to Create an Account. When creating an account, you will voluntarily provide us with certain Personal Information, such as your user name and password. Our Site does not require you to register your information by creating an account.
  • Upon making a purchase of a Muse Sleep product using the Site, you have the option of checking out as a guest or logging into an account. Whether you make a purchase as a guest or through your account, you are providing us with Personal Information, such as your name, email address, phone number and shipping address.
  • When submitting a payment to the Site, you may need to provide Personal Information to our third-party payment processor, such as your credit card number.
  • When submitting a question or concern through the contact form on our Site, chatting with us through our Site or contacting us via email, we may collect Personal Information and keep a record of the conversation.
  • If you subscribe to our newsletter or attend an event where we are present, we may also collect Personal Information.
  • Personal Information is collected on this Site when you submit information to the Site. An example would be if you post a review of a Muse Sleep product on our Site.
  • On occasion, we may invite you to participate in an online survey. If you choose to participate, you may be contacted to provide details that may include Personal Information.
  • The Site documents usage information that is generated automatically regarding how you interact with the Site and our related services. Information like your Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, web pages you visit, products you view, and devices that you use to access our Site may all be collected. Our Site also uses cookies, pixels and other tracking technology to monitor trends and gather demographic information. Cookies may be disabled in your browser, but disabling cookies may affect the usage of our Site.

When submitting content to public areas of the Site, the content will be considered "public" and not subjected to privacy protection outlined within this Privacy Policy.

Types of Information Collected

Depending upon which of our services you are utilizing, the types of nonpublic personal information that we may collect include:

  • Your name, mailing address, email address, contact preferences, and credit card and other financial information
  • Username and password if you've created a Muse Sleep account
  • The Internet domain and IP address from which you access our portal
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The pages you visit on our site
  • If you linked to this website from another website, the address of that website
  • The IP addresses, which are numbers automatically assigned to a computer when using the Internet
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access the site
  • The search terms used to get to the website, in addition to search terms used in the site’s search engine
  • The dates and time you access the site
  • How often you visit the site
  • The links made to other websites through this site

How Muse Sleep May Disclose Your Information

On our Site, we partner with vendors and service providers who may need your Personal Information to fulfill your order or improve your customer service experience. We authorize our vendors to use your Personal Information when necessary to fulfill these obligations. The range of services our vendors provide include:

  • Customer research
  • Account registration
  • Marketing communications
  • Fulfilling email subscription services
  • Processing payments
  • Identity and fraud protection
  • Delivering packages and communicating shipping details
  • If you submit a review, your post may be visible on our Site. Visitors to our Site may read your review and see information about you that you provide, like your name. Muse Sleep is not responsible for the privacy practices of those who view your posted information
  • When required by law, your post may disclose your Personal Information if it is deemed necessary to comply with law enforcement and authorities.
  • If Muse Sleep is involved in a merger, sale or asset transfer, then your information may be sold or transferred in accordance with the contract that is negotiated or as the law requires. In this case, all of your Personal Information will be governed by the Privacy Policy that was in effect at the time of the merger, sale or asset transfer.
  • In addition to the conditions outlined above, this site may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

Former Customers

Even if you are no longer our customer, our Privacy Policy will continue to apply to you.

Confidentiality and Security

We will use our best efforts to ensure that no unauthorized parties have access to any of your information. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those individuals and entities who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We will use our best efforts to train and oversee our employees and agents to ensure that your information will be handled responsibly and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We currently maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information. In the event of a security, privacy or administrative issue, we may contact you via email or through our Site.

For website security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Use of this site constitutes consent to such monitoring. Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/or change information on this website are strictly prohibited and subject to legal action to include the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986.

Children

Muse Sleep is committed to the protection of children’s online privacy. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) governs information gathered online from or about children under the age of 13. Muse Sleep will not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information from children under the age of 13 unless verifiable parental consent is provided.

In the event that Muse Sleep learns that Personal Information has been collected on a child under the age of 13, Muse Sleep will provide a reasonable means for the parent to review the Personal Information inadvertently collected from the child and take the necessary steps to delete that information as quickly as possible.

If you believe that Personal Information has been communicated to us by your child or someone under the age of 13 please contact us at hello@musesleep.com

International Users

Muse Sleep does not sell its Products outside of the United States. However, the information that you provide to us may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy. If you are visiting the Site from a location outside of the United States and provide Personal Information to Muse Sleep, be advised that you are transferring your personal information to the United States which may not afford you the same rights and protections as the laws of your country provide you. By providing your Personal Information you consent to the use of your Personal Information and transfer of your Personal Information to the United States.

E-mail

If you e-mail us and include Personal Information, we may use that information in responding to your request. E-mail is not necessarily secure or confidential. Send only the information that is necessary for us to answer your question or process your request.

Access to Personal Information/Requests for Correction, Amendment, or Deletion of Personal Information

As required by applicable law, we will afford you the right to access your Personal Information, under certain circumstances to find out to whom your Personal Information has been disclosed, and request correction or deletion of your Personal Information. However, Muse Sleep’s current policy is to maintain customers’ Personal Information for at least seven years for the purpose of handling future coverage claims. The communication between you and us regarding this request may be recorded as part of our standard operating procedures and for legal obligations.

For your protection, all requests made under this section must be in writing and must include your notarized signature to establish your identity. Where permitted by law, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs incurred in responding to such requests. Please send requests to:

Muse Sleep, Inc.

2923 South Tryon Street, Suite 140

Charlotte, NC 28203

You may opt out of email communications by using the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email.

Cookies

If you e-mail us and The Muse Sleep Site uses cookies. To restrict the information that our Site obtains, you can restrict the placement of cookies by changing the setting in your browser or on your mobile phone (cookie-based opt-outs must be performed on every device if you wish to restrict the information that our site obtains). To not disclose demographic information or tracking date through Google Analytics, you can opt out with a browser add-on. Personal Information, we may use that information in responding to your request. E-mail is not necessarily secure or confidential. Send only the information that is necessary for us to answer your question or process your request.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time consistent with applicable privacy laws. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice of such changes on our website. The effective date of this Privacy Policy, as stated above, indicates the last time this Privacy Statement was revised or materially changed. Your continued use of the site and services provided by Muse Sleep shall be deemed an acceptance to the changes to this Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site provides links to other websites that are not under our control. These third-party websites and social media platforms may be collecting data about you from cookies set on your device. The privacy policies described here do not necessarily apply to any of these external websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites you visit. We assume no risk for the Personal Information that you provide to third parties or social media sites

Disclaimer

All information provided in this Site is believed to be accurate and reliable; however Muse Sleep assumes no responsibility for the use of this information.